PRINT SCHEDULE
TENTATIVE SCHEDULE: Wednesday, October 18
COLOR KEY
CME
Non-CME Poster Session Networking
7:30am - 8:00am
 Registration Open, Coffee Break with Exhibitors
8:00am - 8:50am  Topical Review 13: Masterclass in DNA repair translation to the clinic for the non-expert: David Yu
 Topical Review 14: Radiation-induced second cancers: David Brenner
 Topical Review 15: Gene editing approaches in studying the biological roles of cell death factors in radiation biology: Chuan-Yuan Li
 Topical Review 16: Cancer stem cells: Erina Vlashi
9:00am - 10:00am
 Plenary 4: The choreography of DNA repair: A structural perspective: John Tainer
10:00am - 10:10am  Coffee Break
10:10am - 12:00pm  Presidential Symposium: Neurobiology and radiation sciences for the future
  Chair:
Charles Limoli
  • Radiotherapy against glioblastoma- our decades of all flavors: Frank Pajonk
  • Mechanisms underlying space radiation effects on Alzheimer's disease pathology: Kerry O'Banion
  • Pushing the boundaries of memory formation via epigenetic mechanisms: Marcelo Wood
  • Neuroprotective strategies to reverse the adverse neurocognitive side effects of cancer therapies: Munjal Acharya
12:00pm - 12:20pm  Box Lunch Service
12:20pm - 1:00pm  Painter Debate with box lunch (RSVP required for meal)
 
This house believes that the LQ model is not relevant to the high doses per fraction used in SBRT
 For:
Mike Joiner   Against: Martin Brown
1:00pm - 1:45pm  Osborne Award Lecture: Using genetically engineered mouse models to study normal tissue radiation responses: David Kirsch
 Chair:
Martin Hauer-Jensen
1:45pm - 2:30pm  Poster Session 5 - Mutagenesis/clastogenesis/carcinogenesis
                               - Response of the central nervous system to radiation
                               - Epigenetics and emerging omics approaches
                               - Stem Cells
                               - Mouse Models
2:30pm - 3:15pm  Poster Session 6 - Basic science in risk assessment on Earth and in space
                               - Track structure and modeling
3:15pm - 5:15pm  Symposium 23: Breast cancer and immune modulation
  Chair:
Wendy Woodward
  • Combining immunotherapy plus radiation to improve systemic therapy: Jim Welsh
  • SBRT/Immunotherapy for oligometastatic breast cancer: Steven Chmura
  • Pre-operative breast radiotherapy: a platform for early stage breast radiobiology and immune therapy: Janet Horton
  • Misexpression of centromere and kinetochore genes as a putative predictive biomarker for breast cancer radiotherapy: Weiguo Zhang
 Symposium 24: CRH/RRS Joint Session: Health risks, radiation biomarkers and carcinogenesis
  Chairs: 
Rania Kosti & Robert Ullrich
  • Estimation and uncertainty analysis of lung cancer risks from plutonium and external radiation for the Mayak workers cohort using a Monte Carlo dosimetry system: Daniel Stram
  • Recent results from life span study of atomic bomb survivors: Eric Grant
  • Radiation risk of post-Chernobyl papillary thyroid cancer is associated with a distinct molecular marker of carcinogenesis: Christian Kaiser
  • Radiation carcinogenesis mouse models for tracking pre-leukemic live cells and studying low dose/dose-rate effects: Christophe Badie
 Symposium 25: The role of non-coding RNAs in radiation response
  Chairs:
Mansoor Ahmed, Molykutty J Aryankalayil
  • Importance of precision biomarker: Norman Coleman
  • Genomics and bioinformatics approaches to characterize non-coding RNAs for radiosensitivity: Eric Chuang
  • Circulating non-coding RNAs as predictors of radiation late effects: Naduparambil Jacob
  • Non-Coding RNAs as biomarkers for radiation biodosimetry: Molykutty J Aryankalayil
  • Radiation-induced non-coding RNAs altered by CDX-301: Sanchita P. Ghosh
  • Tumor progression and radiation response are miR-ly linked by metabolic processes: Nicole L. Simone

 Symposium 26: The importance of standardization of dosimetry in radiobiology
  Chair:
Brian Marples

  • Biological comparisons and dosimetry considerations: Brian Marples
  • Accurate dosimetry for pre-clinical  radiobiological studies: Anna Subiel
  • Dosimetric harmonization in preclinical radiation experiments: Ke Sheng
5:15pm - 6:30pm  Poster Session 7 - Radiation protection - biodosimetry/mitigators/treatment
                               - Physico-chemical events
   Poster Session 8 - Late Breaking
   Reception with Poster Sessions
7:15pm - 11:45pm  Final Night Event
 



  RADIATION RESEARCH SOCIETY
380 Ice Center Lane, Suite C | Bozeman, MT 59718 | 1.877.216.1919
Member & Exhibitor Services: Audrey Rinehart |
1.877.216.1919  |  audrey@radres.org